?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 January 2014 @ 08:59 pm
Translation: Arashi's Ninomiya Kazunari to challenge the role of a high school teacher  
Arashi's Kazunari Ninomiya challenges the role of a teacher graduated from Tokyo University!  "Seriously?!" He experiences a shock from watching high school baseball with Aiba Masaki.

It was announced on the official site that Kazunari Ninomiya (30), from the popular idol group Arashi, will star in a drama in April called "Even if we're weak we can win ~the ambition of Aoshi-sensei and the amateur high school baseball team (tentative)~"(Nihon TV, Saturday 9 pm~).

The original novel is by the writer Hidemine Takahashi about Aoshi Tamo (played by Ninomiya), a new teacher who is nearly 30 years old starting at a university prep high school. After doing biology research at Tokyo University, Aoshi's new position is at a high school where he discovers a 5 member baseball team of completely amateur players. He becomes interested in them, thinking, "These guys are such amusing and strange creatures!" The drama tells a youthful story of how they earnestly aim for the Koishien (baseball championship). "Using unorthodox theories and unorthodox methods, we'll win in an unorthodox way! That's how we'll fight!"

On the same site, Ninomiya said in an interview, "It's my first time to be in a drama series for Nihon TV, and I'm really looking forward to it." He's very eager for his first teaching role. "This time it's a role as a teacher. It's a first for me."

He additionally shared his feelings about the role. "A 'teacher' is a person that everyone has come in contact with. I'd like to become a character that everyone can feel good watching. Becoming the role of a teacher is a challenge of itself. I want to be able to communicate with students, but fundamentally I'm not good with my kohai (juniors)! I have rarely come into contact with the kohais under me, so I'm a little worried about that (laugh). I'm worried that they must be pretty scared of me."

Having had experience with baseball, Ninomiya earnestly shared this episode. "Was it last year? I was watching high school baseball and for the first time a coach the same age as me showed up. I was watching with Aiba (Masaki)-kun and we were like, "Seriously?!" He's the same age as me! It was a shock, since the baseball I've always experiences was as a player!"

 ■STAFF
 Original work: "Even if we're weak we can win- The Kaijo High School Basball Club's Theory" by Hidemine Takahashi (Shinchosha)
 Screenplay: Kuramochi Yutaka
 Producer: Kawano Hidehiro, Ogura Kanko(?)
 Production: Sugahara Shintaro etc.

A/N: Source: http://newslounge.net/archives/112862 (posted by yamakaze067 on twitter)
 
 
 
radmadstuffradmadstuff on January 26th, 2014 12:21 pm (UTC)
wow such a long drama title~ haha but super excited about nino acting in a drama again :) thank you for translating!
bob lemonboblemon on January 26th, 2014 01:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's a long title, haha! Two titles in one. :)

I'm looking forward to it too!
Wilshimukendou on January 26th, 2014 12:28 pm (UTC)
Oh Nino, we all know you don't interact with your kouhai because you don't want to pay for their meals. LOL.

I'm quite looking forward to this drama. Hopefully Nino gets to show his own baseball skills too. It's been a while since i've seen him play. XD

Thanks for translating! :)
bob lemonboblemon on January 26th, 2014 01:11 pm (UTC)
Haha! Yeah, that's probably true. He's happy enough with Arashi and doting sempais anyway. XD

I guess we'll see if he actually plays or not! Thanks!
Neko-Bot: Nino mit flowersnekobot01 on January 26th, 2014 01:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! I'm really looking forward to this drama; Nino always hits emotions right on, for me at least, so I'll be curious to see how he handles this.
bob lemonboblemon on January 26th, 2014 01:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, his character seems to be a little different than my impression from the newspaper clippings (maybe that's because I didn't read them well enough). But it's Nino, so I have high hopes.
krystalphoenixkrystalphoenix on January 26th, 2014 01:02 pm (UTC)
I am looking forward to this! It sounds very interesting. I was shown a photo and we're getting megane!Nino it seems~ Yay~
bob lemonboblemon on January 26th, 2014 01:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, seems more like nerdy!Nino rather than baseball!Nino. XD Or maybe both?
Serymorninglights on January 26th, 2014 01:24 pm (UTC)
Oh thank you for translatign it! I was so relieved hearing that he will play the teacher and not a student XD Can't wait for the drama to start, the plot sounds promising and Nino doing what he likes is always precious! *_*
bob lemonboblemon on January 27th, 2014 08:34 am (UTC)
I'd like to see Nino trying a student again at age 30, lol! Although I'm sure he could pull it off (that's the scary part).

It sounds like a crossover of Galileo and Rookies, haha!
j-sei: ninoj_sei on January 26th, 2014 01:55 pm (UTC)
Good news!
Really excited with Nino's new drama. Still can't think about Nino become a teacher, I wonder about his character here. Before I read your translations, I still think this drama will likely not far from Gokusen xD The teacher will solve their students problem every episodes.
Also, some people said that it's close to Rookies though I haven't watched it..
bob lemonboblemon on January 27th, 2014 08:36 am (UTC)
Seems more like Nino's role is a science nerd, so I think it'll be a little weirder than Gokusen? And at least a new spin on the "new teacher" role since his character is older and has some work experience?

Anyway, I guess we'll see when more previews come out. ^__^
らんちゅa_ranchu on January 26th, 2014 02:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks for translating the article! I look forward to it, been waiting for Nino to have a drama again, and I think this one sounds exciting :D Ninomiya-sensei! And maybe we'll get to see him showing some baseball skills too ;) Now curious who'll be his students (and will he have to treat his actor koohais now? xD)
NinoAi watching baseball together <3
bob lemonboblemon on January 27th, 2014 08:36 am (UTC)
I was also wondering who will act as the students. XD Johnny's? Nino will be forced to be with them, lol!! And yes, NinoAi we should have expected it. :3
(Deleted comment)
bob lemonboblemon on January 27th, 2014 08:37 am (UTC)
Yeah, Nino will be forced to work with kohais finally. XD
Skysky_fish7 on January 26th, 2014 04:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for sharing this translation, dear =D

Ah~ So the rumors were true, I'm so happy! I was hoping so much that Nino will get a dorama in spring and you know what? Don't ask me why but somehow I knew that he will play a teacher XD haha Really!

I'm really looking forward to this - well, Im lookig forward to anything acting Nino related because he's just my favorite actor so yeah - I wonder what kind of Nino we will get this time =3 Anyways, I guess this will be great! So far he always had good doramas with good plots, my hopes are high and Nino and baseball, sounds like he will have a lot of fun, I'm really happy for him! =D

Can't wait for this <3 *on high spirit now*
bob lemonboblemon on January 27th, 2014 08:40 am (UTC)
I didn't hear anything about the rumors, but it's definitely true that they announced the drama (there's an official website and everything). I really wonder how Nino will play the role; I think it'll be a little more nerdy like Galileo or something! That would be fun. :) And hopefully he'll get to actually play some baseball?

It definitely sounds like a good drama! I'm always impressed by Nino. :)

(no subject) - sky_fish7 on January 27th, 2014 08:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boblemon on January 29th, 2014 08:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sky_fish7 on February 7th, 2014 06:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boblemon on February 8th, 2014 06:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
atenea005atenea005 on January 26th, 2014 09:32 pm (UTC)
thnak you for info!! I want to watch it!! Nino as a teacher!! It's something new, neXD
bob lemonboblemon on January 27th, 2014 08:40 am (UTC)
Something new, yep! I'm looking forward to it too!
Ho Aidaneye_dan on January 27th, 2014 12:05 am (UTC)
thanks for translating this <3
nino as teacher?!
i'm yet to imagine it but really looking forward to this though (;

Edited at 2014-01-27 12:09 am (UTC)
bob lemonboblemon on January 27th, 2014 08:40 am (UTC)
Yep, teacher!Nino! It should be fun, right? :D
You're supposed to rinse out conditioner?!a_m_a_t_u_s on January 27th, 2014 11:33 am (UTC)
I can't wait for all the fanfiction sensei!Nino might spout out.

Nah, just kidding, but this is fantastic! A new Nino drama is exactly what I've needed ;sdlfhlsg
bob lemonboblemon on January 29th, 2014 08:18 am (UTC)
Yeah, I totally agree with you. XD Hopefully we'll get some good fandom stuff from it!

yay for Arashi dramas this year. ^__^
vnmuyenvnmuyen on January 27th, 2014 11:44 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for your translation. I'm super excited!! Nino's in a teacher role instead of a student role. Yayy!!!
bob lemonboblemon on January 29th, 2014 08:18 am (UTC)
Me too! Teacher!Nino should be exciting!
meenutrust: Nino Sakurameenutrust on January 27th, 2014 02:05 pm (UTC)
New Nino drama! Yayay~ XD

Thank you for sharing :) I can't wait for it to start!
bob lemonboblemon on January 29th, 2014 08:19 am (UTC)
Thanks for reading!
zzrgyyzzrgyy on January 27th, 2014 02:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing! :)
bob lemonboblemon on January 29th, 2014 08:19 am (UTC)
Thanks for reading!